Skip to content
Codes

Futures · head to head

FundedNext Futures vs Topstep: one-time fee or $49 a month?

Updated 2026-10-26

Short answer

FundedNext Futures fits traders who want a one-time payment and up to a 95% funded split on its Flex plan. Topstep fits traders who want a $49 monthly start and a $125 minimum payout. FundedNext caps 50K withdrawals at $1,500 on Flex; Topstep's Live Funded Account is uncapped.

At a glanceFundedNext Futures logo FundedNext FuturesTopstep logo Topstep
Trader rating4.5 (82,183)3.7 (14,989)
Cheapest plan$141.99 ($50K)$49/mo ($50K)
Plans we track1010
Account sizes$25K, $50K, $100K, $150K$1.5K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $150K, $250K
Evaluation types1 Step, Instant1 Step
Max loss typesEOD TrailingStatic, EOD Trailing
Daily loss limit40% of plans90% of plans
Best standard split95%90%
Years operating114
Code right nowFNFLEXNone

Cheapest plan at each size

The lowest list price each firm charges at that account size, with that plan's rules.

SizeFirmPlanPriceTargetMax lossDaily limitSplit
$25KFundedNext FuturesFundedNext Futures - Rapid Daily - 1-Step - 25K$159.986%4% EOD Trailing$50090%
TopstepTopstep - Static Trading Combine - 1-Step 25K$758%4% Static$50090%
$50KFundedNext FuturesFundedNext Futures - Flex - 1-Step - 50K$141.995%3% EOD TrailingNone95%
TopstepTopstep - Standard - 1-Step 50K$49/mo6%4% EOD Trailing$1,00090%
$100KFundedNext FuturesFundedNext Futures - Flex - 1-Step - 100K$273.995%2.5% EOD TrailingNone95%
TopstepTopstep - Standard - 1-Step 100K$99/mo6%3% EOD Trailing$2,00090%
$150KFundedNext FuturesFundedNext Futures - Flex - 1-Step - 150K$490.995.3%2.7% EOD TrailingNone95%
TopstepTopstep - Standard - 1-Step 150K$199/mo6%3% EOD Trailing$3,00090%

Pick FundedNext Futures if…

  • You want one payment only: the 50K Flex challenge is $141.99 at list price, with no subscription
  • You want the higher split: Flex pays 95% on funded rewards
  • You want a smaller profit target: $2,500 on the 50K Flex versus $3,000 on Topstep's 50K Combine
  • You want no daily loss limit on either FundedNext challenge, with 3 minis on Flex or 4 on Rapid Pro (50K)
Full FundedNext Futures review →

Pick Topstep if…

  • You want the cheapest start: $49 for the first month of the 50K Combine on the Standard path
  • You want small early cash-outs: Topstep's minimum payout is $125
  • You want an uncapped ceiling: the Live Funded Account has no payout caps and unlocks daily access to 100% of profits after 30 winning days
  • You want the same end-of-day trailing loss limit, $2,000 on the 50K, in the evaluation and the Express Funded Account
Full Topstep review →

How do payouts compare?

FundedNext advertises first rewards within 5 days on Flex and 3 days on Rapid Pro. Flex pays a 95% split with no funded consistency rule and a $1,500 maximum withdrawal on the 50K; Rapid Pro pays 90% with a 40% funded consistency rule and a $1,200 maximum withdrawal. FundedNext also sells a Direct plan that starts as an instant funded account with an end-of-day trailing drawdown and a 90% split.

Topstep's Express Funded Account (XFA) pays 90% with a $125 minimum. The Standard path needs 5 winning days of $150 or more and caps requests at 50% of the balance ($2,000 on a 50K). Live Funded payouts are uncapped.

Which rules catch traders out?

FundedNext's Flex challenge applies a 40% consistency rule, while Rapid Pro has none, so a one-day pass is possible there. Neither challenge uses a daily loss limit. Resets cost $82.99 on the 50K Flex and $174.99 on the 50K Rapid Pro.

At Topstep, the 55% best-day rule raises your profit target if one day does too much of the work. In the funded account, the trailing Maximum Loss Limit locks at $0 once the balance reaches $2,000 of profit (50K) or after your first payout, whichever comes first, so the account closes if the balance ever returns to $0.

How do the funded accounts differ?

FundedNext's funded rules depend on the plan: Flex drops the consistency rule entirely, while Rapid Pro applies 40%. Both cap single withdrawals at the 50K size ($1,500 and $1,200 respectively).

Topstep's XFA is simulated, starts at $0, applies a scaling plan, and keeps the end-of-day trailing loss limit from the Combine. The Live Funded Account is a separate stage with a mandatory daily loss limit and uncapped payouts; Topstep's risk team decides call-ups at its discretion.

Test both plans in our pass probability calculator.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper for a 50K account?

FundedNext's 50K Flex challenge is $141.99 one-time at list price; Rapid Pro is $299.98. Topstep's 50K Combine costs $49/month plus a $149 activation fee on the Standard path ($198 total if you pass within the first billing month) or $95/month on the No Activation Fee path.

Which funded account has easier consistency rules?

FundedNext's Flex drops consistency entirely once funded; Rapid Pro applies 40%. Topstep's funded Standard path has no consistency rule, while its Consistency path uses 40%. In the challenge, Flex applies 40% and Topstep uses a 55% best-day rule.

How much can I withdraw from a 50K?

FundedNext caps single withdrawals at $1,500 on Flex and $1,200 on Rapid Pro at the 50K size. Topstep's Standard path caps requests at 50% of the balance ($2,000 on a 50K); Live Funded payouts are uncapped.

Do either use a daily loss limit?

FundedNext's Flex and Rapid Pro challenges have none. At Topstep, the daily loss limit is optional in the Combine and Express Funded Account, and mandatory in the Live Funded Account.

Prices are list prices from each firm's own site at our last update. Rankings are never paid. Prop trading can cost you every fee you pay.